Data protection law for business

How Data Protection Law affects your business

We live in a time when most of an individual’s personal information travels through the internet. With this, companies ended up having great control over this data, using it, many times, even in an improper way. So, to regularize this data management, the GDPR law was created in Europe. Keep reading this text and understand more about the data protection law and how it can affect your business.

What is the data protection law? 

Thousands of companies collect store and process personal data for millions of users and customers. As a result, many questions arise, such as: what do these companies do with this data? Is this data stored in secure locations? Are there protocols to prevent damage from this exposure? In the face of so many doubts, the data protection law was created to protect the stored information. 

Having your data protected is essential, isn’t it? The data protection law deals with just that, protection, and this data protection is based on the Federal Constitution of 1988. The law provides for the full protection of your freedom, privacy, security, express consent, access to your information for corrections, and prompts service in case you want to delete your data. Personal information protected by the data protection law can be determined or determinable. Any information that makes it possible to identify a person or even make that identification possible, such as name, surname, e-mail, the numbering of documents and credit cards, bank details, among others, are protected by law. For example, those of racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, affiliation to a union, organization of a religious, philosophical, or political nature, referring to health or sexual, genetic, or biomedical life, should be viewed with more caution.

How does this law affect your business?

It is vitally important to check if your company captures data, how, and for what purpose it is captured. Based on this survey, it will be necessary to adapt the processes to comply with the law. 

To comply with the data protection law, you must hire a professional who has the knowledge and a background in the protection of personal data. In doing so, you will have someone responsible for communication between the holders of personal data and the national authority. It will regulate and oversee law enforcement. He will be responsible for preparing reports, assessing information security risks, and suggesting measures to eliminate any data that is vulnerable, in addition to producing impact reports among other activities.

Protects your business

For you to protect your business and stay within the data protection law, it is necessary to be attentive to the moment when the owner triggers the company requesting any action on the data. This return needs to be made immediately and in a summarized form. This return to the client can also be through a clear and complete statement, indicating the source of the data, the lack of registration, the criteria used, and the purpose of the treatment. That is why it is important to have an employee-focused on this data. At times like this, when someone starts the company, it is important to have the data mapping done well. Besides, it is necessary to have tools that assist the return to the customer and ensure the security of the information, in addition to executing the requests correctly.

Store not to lose 

In addition to establishing processes, another important action is to adapt the tools used in the storage and processing of data to guarantee the terms provided for by law. It is essential to assess whether your system is storing the information correctly and whether the database has adequate levels of protection. It should be checked where the records related to the treatment are being kept and where the data is going within the company. 

By doing so, you guarantee that, should any request be made, the company is prepared to meet it under the terms of the law and within the established period. Also, when there is a leak, it is the charge of data the national authority and the holder of the leak.

Wrapping up

As most companies have invested in Digital Marketing actions, this strategy will need to be adjusted to the LGPD. Thus, it is necessary to be aware of what data is being collected and adapt such flows, making the processes more transparent and accessible, allowing the holder to have more control over the privacy of his data. LGPD brings new challenges for companies and those that adapt more quickly, will certainly have differentials concerning the competition.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *